
LED floodlighting for athletics facilities
For athletics, DIN EN 12193 gives at least 100 lx for training (Class III), 200 lx for regional competitions (Class II) and 500 lx for national and international competitions (Class I). In the finish area of the running tracks, 1,000 lx vertical is also needed so that judges can rule reliably and the photo finish is conclusive.
As of:
Send an enquiry for athletics floodlighting
What matters in athletics lighting
Running track and infield together
If the running track surrounds the pitch, the system has to be designed larger than for a pure football pitch.
Glare per discipline
Each discipline has its own lines of sight; in the pole vault, for example, no luminaires may be mounted in the main line of sight.
Finish area with 1,000 lx vertical
In the finish area of the running tracks a high vertical illuminance is needed so that judges can rule reliably and the photo-finish system delivers dependable images.
Switch between training and competition
Scenes switch between training and competition.
GR ≤50
Glare rating, strictest level
10 no glare90 unbearable
Glare under control
The glare rating GR shows how strongly floodlights dazzle athletes and spectators. DIN EN 12193 limits it for athletics to a maximum of 50 to 55. We take this into account in the lighting calculation.
- Mast height
- Tilt
- Optics
- Glare protection
Light by playing level
| Average illuminance | Playing level | Lighting class | Uniformity | Glare rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100lx | Training, school and recreational sport | Class III | U 0.5 | GR ≤ 55 |
| 200lx | Regional and local competitions | Class II | U 0.5 | GR ≤ 55 |
| 500lx | National and international competitions | Class I | U 0.7 | GR ≤ 50 |
Lighting requirements by level: from training to the German Championships
What do the values mean?
Lux tells you how much light reaches the pitch. Uniformity shows how evenly it is distributed, and the glare rating how strongly the floodlights cause glare.
MoreLess
Illuminance (lx): How much light falls on a surface. 1 lx equals 1 lumen per square metre. For sports facilities, the average horizontal illuminance on the playing area is usually given.
Uniformity (U): Lowest divided by average illuminance. The closer the value is to 1, the more even the light.
Glare rating (GR): Assesses how strongly floodlights cause glare at outdoor facilities, on a scale from 10 (no glare) to 90 (unbearable glare).
Suitable floodlights
For sports grounds with a running track, the STL1443 is usually the right choice, as its modules can be aimed individually at the track and the infield.
- Series 12
STL1443
Larger pitches with few masts: football, hockey, athletics.
- Colour temperature
- 3000 K, 4000 K, 5000 K
- Power
- 1,440 W
- Weight
- 27.5 kg
Datasheet as PDF (436 KB) - Series 12
STL1500
High requirements from about 500 lx: competition, higher leagues, stadium.
- Colour temperature
- 3000 K, 4000 K, 5000 K
- Power
- 1,500 W
- Weight
- 28 kg
Datasheet as PDF (333 KB) - Series 12
STL963
Smaller installations and few masts: tennis, padel, training pitches.
- Colour temperature
- 3000 K, 4000 K, 5000 K
- Power
- 960 W
- Weight
- 20 kg
Datasheet as PDF (459 KB)
Frequently asked questions
How is glare assessed in floodlighting?
With the glare rating GR (Glare Rating) on a scale from 10 (no glare) to 90 (unbearable). For athletics, DIN EN 12193 sets a maximum of GR 50 in the highest Class I and GR 55 in Classes II and III.
How many lux does a running track need?
Under DIN EN 12193, at least 100 lx for training, 200 lx for regional competitions and 500 lx for national and international competitions. In the finish area, 1,000 lx vertical is added.
Is football floodlighting enough for athletics?
Usually not. For football training, DIN EN 12193 requires 75 lx; for athletics it is 100 lx, and the running track lies outside the pitch. Often it is enough to equip the existing system with more and more powerful floodlights. We check this with a lighting calculation.
Why does the finish area need so much light?
In the finish area, judges must be able to rule reliably on finishes, and the photo-finish system needs conclusive images. A vertical illuminance of 1,000 lx is required for this.
Is there funding for athletics floodlighting?
Whether funding is available depends on your country, your region and who applies. We check this with you.
Send an enquiry for athletics floodlighting
Location and contact details are enough. We will get back to you with an initial assessment for your facility.
One-pager for the board (PDF)One-pager for administration and committees (PDF)
Talk directly
- Floodlighting too dark or uneven
- Floodlighting dazzles neighbours: what applies and what helps
- LED on existing masts: weight, wind load, structural design
- Mast height and mast layout
- HQI and halogen: what applies to the phase-out
- Funding applications in Germany
- What determines the cost of a floodlight system
- DIN EN 12193 explained
- Car park, access road and paths at sports facilities



