Riding hall

LED lighting for riding halls

For riding halls, DIN EN 12193 specifies three lighting classes: 200 lx for training and leisure riding (Class III), 300 lx for mid-level competitions (Class II) and 500 lx for top-level sport (Class I). Also important are even light without hard shadows, no glare for rider and horse, and luminaires that tolerate dust and moisture.

As of:

Send an enquiry for riding hall lighting

What matters in riding hall lighting

  • Low-glare for rider and horse

    Direct glare and reflections disturb training and tests.

  • Uniform, without hard shadows

    Horses see very well in twilight and react more strongly to differences in brightness than people do. Large differences in luminance, hard shadows and dark corners should therefore be avoided.

  • Dust and moisture

    In winter and on rainy days humidity rises, and fine particles from the arena surface settle on the luminaires.

  • Dimming without flicker

    To switch between training and competition, the luminaires should be dimmable.

Scenes, dimming and control by app

Check funding in your country

blendarm
geplant

Glare

Low-glare for rider and horse

Horses are sensitive to glare and hard shadows. We therefore set the arrangement and optics of the luminaires so that the light falls calmly and softly onto the arena.

  • Layout
  • Optics
  • Low-glare luminaires
Lighting values according to DIN EN 12193

Light by playing level

Light values by playing level
Average illuminancePlaying levelLighting classUniformityGlare rating
200lx Training, school and leisure ridingClass IIIU 0.5
300lx Mid-level competitionsClass IIU 0.6
500lx High-performance sportClass IU 0.7

Lighting requirements by level: training and competition

What do the values mean?

Lux tells you how much light reaches the pitch. Uniformity shows how evenly it is distributed, and the glare rating how strongly the floodlights cause glare.

MoreLess

Illuminance (lx): How much light falls on a surface. 1 lx equals 1 lumen per square metre. For sports facilities, the average horizontal illuminance on the playing area is usually given.

Uniformity (U): Lowest divided by average illuminance. The closer the value is to 1, the more even the light.

Glare rating (GR): Assesses how strongly floodlights cause glare at outdoor facilities, on a scale from 10 (no glare) to 90 (unbearable glare).

All terms in the glossary

Suitable floodlights

For riding halls with dust and moisture, the 07v5 ECO high-bay luminaire with IP65 protection and a dust-repellent coating is a good fit.

  • Series 07

    07v5 ECO

    Halls with robust requirements: riding halls, multi-purpose, tennis and padel halls, storage and multi-purpose halls.

    Colour temperature
    3000 K, 4000 K, 5000 K
    Power
    150⁠–⁠300 W
    Weight
    8.7–9.5 kg
    To the product
    Datasheet as PDF (286 KB)
  • Series 07

    07v6

    Riding halls, sports halls, exhibition areas, industrial and commercial halls. Extremely low-glare.

    Colour temperature
    3000 K, 4000 K, 5000 K
    Power
    100⁠–⁠200 W
    Weight
    4.25 kg
    To the product
    Datasheet as PDF (298 KB)

Emergency lighting needed too?

If needed, you can get emergency lighting for your site through our sister brand NOTLUX.

To NOTLUX
References

Already lit by us

  • HRV Maashof e.V.Essen

View on map

HamburgBerlinKölnFrankfurtLeipzigMunich

Frequently asked questions

How many lux does a riding hall need?

Under DIN EN 12193, at least 200 lx for training and leisure riding, 300 lx for mid-level competitions and 500 lx for top-level sport. Uniformity rises from 0.5 to 0.6 and then 0.7.

How many lux does an outdoor riding arena need?

Under DIN EN 12193, at least 100 lx for training and leisure riding (Class III, uniformity 0.5), 200 lx for mid-level competitions (Class II, 0.5) and 500 lx for top-level sport (Class I, 0.7).

Why do obstacles need more light?

So that horse and rider can see obstacles well when jumping, higher vertical illuminance is needed. Spectators benefit too.

Can a riding hall be planned for both training and competitions?

Yes. The installation is designed for the higher requirement, for example 300 lx, and dimmed for training. For example 300 lx for tournaments, turned down to 200 lx in training.

What ingress protection do luminaires in a riding hall need?

Because of dust from the arena surface and high humidity in winter, technical sources recommend a high ingress protection rating. Exactly which one depends on the hall, and we check this during planning.

Is it worth replacing old fluorescent tubes?

That depends on hall height, existing installation and use. Using your details on the existing installation, we calculate the new lighting and show you the difference.

Enquiry

Send an enquiry for riding hall lighting

Location and contact details are enough. We will get back to you with an initial assessment for your hall.

Talk directly

What would you like to light?

Project

Outdoor facilities

Halls

Something else

What is planned, and where?

With the location we can view the site on the satellite image and pre-plan it.

Planned project
Planned project
Planned project
Without a house number, the street is enough.

How can we reach you?

We only use your details to process your enquiry. More in our Privacy policy.

Start a DeinFlutlicht project